New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Rapeseed Oil Elaidinized for Cosmetics from Japan

Elaidinizated rapeseed oil for cosmetic emollients. HTS 1516.20.10.00 for elaidinized veg oils, suitable for skin care formulations.

Duty Rate — Japan → United States

12.5%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.4912.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of Japan, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 12.5 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• Include cosmetic ingredient safety dossier