New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Nutmeg Essential Oil Maceration from China

Oil obtained by macerating nutmeg in fixed oils, capturing aromatics slowly. Covered under HTS 3301.29.51.25 as maceration concentrate of nutmeg. Gentle extraction for skincare.

Duty Rate — China → United States

7.5%

Rate breakdown

9903.88.157.5%Except as provided in headings 9903.88.39, 9903.88.42, 9903.88.44, 9903.88.47, 9903.88.49, 9903.88.51, 9903.88.53, 9903.88.55, 9903.88.57, 9903.88.65, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67, 9903.88.68, or 9903.88.69, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(r) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(s)
9903.05.870%Articles provided for in subdivision (c) of U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• Document maceration time (weeks) and oil ratio

• Filter and test for particulates before import

• Label botanical name precisely on packaging