New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Aqueous Nutmeg Distillate from China

Hydrosol or floral water from nutmeg steam distillation, containing water-soluble aromatics. Covered by HTS 3301.29.51.25 as aqueous distillate of nutmeg essential oils. Used in natural cosmetics.

Duty Rate — China → United States

7.5%

Rate breakdown

9903.88.157.5%Except as provided in headings 9903.88.39, 9903.88.42, 9903.88.44, 9903.88.47, 9903.88.49, 9903.88.51, 9903.88.53, 9903.88.55, 9903.88.57, 9903.88.65, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67, 9903.88.68, or 9903.88.69, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(r) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(s)
9903.05.870%Articles provided for in subdivision (c) of U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• Measure essential oil content (<1% typical) to confirm aqueous status

• Use food-grade preservatives if for retail cosmetic use

• Avoid calling it 'hydrosol' if misclassified as perfume prep

Aqueous Nutmeg Distillate from China — Import Duty Rate | HTS 3301.29.51.25