New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Cinnamaldehyde Cyanohydrin from China

Cinnamaldehyde cyanohydrin is an α,β-unsaturated cyanohydrin used in perfume synthesis and as a fragrance intermediate. HTS 2926.90.50 covers this complex nitrile as 'other'; hydroxy group secondary to nitrile function per chapter notes.

Duty Rate — China → United States

37.5%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.3112.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
9903.88.0325%Except as provided in headings 9903.88.13, 9903.88.18, 9903.88.33, 9903.88.34, 9903.88.35, 9903.88.36, 9903.88.37, 9903.88.38, 9903.88.40, 9903.88.41, 9903.88.43, 9903.88.45, 9903.88.46, 9903.88.48, 9903.88.56, 9903.88.64, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67, 9903.88.68, or 9903.88.69, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(e) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f)

Import Tips

• IFRA certification required for cosmetic end-use; Stabilize with 0.1% citric acid; GHS Category 1B carcinogen labeling