Triethanolamine Lactate from Japan
Triethanolamine lactate, formed from triethanolamine and lactic acid, acts as a humectant in skincare formulations. It is classified in HTS 2922.19.90.00 as a salt of the amino-alcohol triethanolamine, following rules for organic salts in Chapter 29. Pure form excludes retail mixtures.
Duty Rate — Japan → United States
21%
Rate breakdown
9903.04.628.5%Patented pharmaceutical articles that are the product of Japan, of a European Union member country, of South Korea, of Switzerland, or of Liechtenstein as provided for in subdivisions (c) and (f) of U.S. note 40 to this subchapter
9903.05.4912.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of Japan, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 12.5 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
Import Tips
• Lactate content verification via HPLC; avoid 'lactic acid neutralizer' misnomer
• Stable packaging (HDPE drums); declare stabilizer if added per note 1(f)