Azelainic Acid from Germany
Azelainic acid (nonanedioic acid) used in cosmetics (15% acne cream) and polymer production. Although sometimes confused with specific subheadings, classified as 'other' acyclic polycarboxylic acid under 2917.19.70.50. Chemically defined dicarboxylic acid meeting Chapter 29 scope.
Duty Rate — Germany → United States
21%
Rate breakdown
9903.04.6211%Patented pharmaceutical articles that are the product of Japan, of a European Union member country, of South Korea, of Switzerland, or of Liechtenstein as provided for in subdivisions (c) and (f) of U.S. note 40 to this subchapter
9903.05.3910%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92 and 9903.05.97, articles the product of a member state of the European Union, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 10 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
Import Tips
• For cosmetic use, provide both chemical CoA and FDA cosmetic notification
• Distinguish from pharmaceutical grade requiring FDA drug master file