Oleic Acid from Germany
Oleic acid (cis-9-octadecenoic acid) is a long-chain unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid with one double bond, derived from vegetable oils. Classified in HTS 2916.19.50.00 as 'other' unsaturated acyclic acid. Widely used in cosmetics, soaps, and lubricants.
Duty Rate — Germany → United States
21.3%
Rate breakdown
9903.04.6211.3%Patented pharmaceutical articles that are the product of Japan, of a European Union member country, of South Korea, of Switzerland, or of Liechtenstein as provided for in subdivisions (c) and (f) of U.S. note 40 to this subchapter
9903.05.3910%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92 and 9903.05.97, articles the product of a member state of the European Union, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 10 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
Import Tips
• Provide fatty acid profile (GC analysis) showing >70% oleic acid content for classification certainty
• Distinguish from mixtures of Chapter 15 (animal/vegetable fats) by purity specification
• Include Iodine Value documentation confirming unsaturation level