Myristic Acid (Nutmeg Butter) from China
C14 saturated fatty acid extracted from nutmeg butter or palm kernel oil. HTS 2915.90.10 as vegetable fatty acid of animal/vegetable origin scope. Used in cosmetics and food emulsification.
Duty Rate — China → United States
42.5%
Rate breakdown
9903.05.3112.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
9903.88.0325%Except as provided in headings 9903.88.13, 9903.88.18, 9903.88.33, 9903.88.34, 9903.88.35, 9903.88.36, 9903.88.37, 9903.88.38, 9903.88.40, 9903.88.41, 9903.88.43, 9903.88.45, 9903.88.46, 9903.88.48, 9903.88.56, 9903.88.64, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67, 9903.88.68, or 9903.88.69, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(e) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f)
Import Tips
• Rare nutmeg source requires botanical origin certification for vegetable status
• GC-MS analysis proving >95% myristic prevents mixture reclassification
• Avoid 'tropical fatty acid' generic labeling; specify source and composition