New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

PEG-40 Stearate from Germany

PEG-40 stearate is a polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid used as a water-in-oil emulsifier in cosmetics. Classified under HTS 2915.70.0150 as an 'other' stearic acid ester.

Duty Rate — Germany → United States

10%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.3910%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92 and 9903.05.97, articles the product of a member state of the European Union, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 10 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• Specify ethylene oxide mole number (40) and HLB (15-17)

• Provide 1,4-dioxane limits testing for PEG esters

• Include heavy metals and preservative efficacy data

PEG-40 Stearate from Germany — Import Duty Rate | HTS 2915.70.01.50