New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Cetyl Stearate from China

Cetyl stearate is the cetyl alcohol ester of stearic acid, used as a waxy emollient in lipsticks and ointments. Classified under HTS 2915.70.0150 as 'other' stearic acid esters.

Duty Rate — China → United States

42.5%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.3112.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
9903.88.0325%Except as provided in headings 9903.88.13, 9903.88.18, 9903.88.33, 9903.88.34, 9903.88.35, 9903.88.36, 9903.88.37, 9903.88.38, 9903.88.40, 9903.88.41, 9903.88.43, 9903.88.45, 9903.88.46, 9903.88.48, 9903.88.56, 9903.88.64, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67, 9903.88.68, or 9903.88.69, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(e) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f)

Import Tips

• Specify congealing point (45-55°C) for wax ester verification

• Provide HLB value (<4) confirming emollient function

• Certify heavy metals <10ppm for cosmetic safety