Linalyl Acetate from Germany
Linalyl acetate, primary lavender oil component, used in cosmetics and aromatherapy. Classifies HTS 2915.39.90.00 as acetic ester, acyclic despite alcohol unsaturation. Synthetic form economically imported.
Duty Rate — Germany → United States
21.3%
Rate breakdown
9903.04.6211.3%Patented pharmaceutical articles that are the product of Japan, of a European Union member country, of South Korea, of Switzerland, or of Liechtenstein as provided for in subdivisions (c) and (f) of U.S. note 40 to this subchapter
9903.05.3910%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92 and 9903.05.97, articles the product of a member state of the European Union, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 10 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
Import Tips
• Acetyl content assay report; chiral analysis; IFRA max use levels