Linalyl Acetate from China
Linalyl acetate, primary lavender oil component, used in cosmetics and aromatherapy. Classifies HTS 2915.39.90.00 as acetic ester, acyclic despite alcohol unsaturation. Synthetic form economically imported.
Duty Rate — China → United States
137.5%
Rate breakdown
9903.04.6096.3%Except as provided in heading 9903.04.61, patented pharmaceutical articles as provided for in subdivisions (c) and (d) of U.S. note 40 to this subchapter
9903.05.3112.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
9903.88.0325%Except as provided in headings 9903.88.13, 9903.88.18, 9903.88.33, 9903.88.34, 9903.88.35, 9903.88.36, 9903.88.37, 9903.88.38, 9903.88.40, 9903.88.41, 9903.88.43, 9903.88.45, 9903.88.46, 9903.88.48, 9903.88.56, 9903.88.64, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67, 9903.88.68, or 9903.88.69, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(e) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f)
Import Tips
• Acetyl content assay report; chiral analysis; IFRA max use levels