New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Pelargonic Acid from China

Pelargonic acid (nonanoic acid) is a C9 saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid used in herbicides, lubricants, and cosmetics. Classified in HTS 2915.29.50.00 as other saturated monocarboxylic acids.

Duty Rate — China → United States

40.3%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.3112.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
9903.88.0325%Except as provided in headings 9903.88.13, 9903.88.18, 9903.88.33, 9903.88.34, 9903.88.35, 9903.88.36, 9903.88.37, 9903.88.38, 9903.88.40, 9903.88.41, 9903.88.43, 9903.88.45, 9903.88.46, 9903.88.48, 9903.88.56, 9903.88.64, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67, 9903.88.68, or 9903.88.69, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(e) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f)

Import Tips

• Include EPA pesticide registration if for agricultural herbicide use

• Verify fatty acid distillation origin doesn't trigger Chapter 15/38 mixtures

• Confirm <0.1% impurities to maintain pure compound status