Caprylic Acid from Germany
Caprylic acid (octanoic acid) is a C8 saturated monocarboxylic acid from coconut oil, used in cosmetics and antimicrobials. HTS 2915.29.50.00 for other saturated acyclic acids.
Duty Rate — Germany → United States
10%
Rate breakdown
9903.05.3910%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92 and 9903.05.97, articles the product of a member state of the European Union, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 10 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
Import Tips
• Iodine value <1 confirms saturation
• COSMOS certification for natural cosmetics
• Distillation fraction documentation