Glyceryl Monoricinoleate from Germany
Derived from castor oil, this glycerol ether features ricinoleic acid chain for lubrication applications. Under HTS 2909.49.20.00 as other glycerol ethers. Used in cosmetics and textiles.
Duty Rate — Germany → United States
21.3%
Rate breakdown
9903.04.6211.3%Patented pharmaceutical articles that are the product of Japan, of a European Union member country, of South Korea, of Switzerland, or of Liechtenstein as provided for in subdivisions (c) and (f) of U.S. note 40 to this subchapter
9903.05.3910%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92 and 9903.05.97, articles the product of a member state of the European Union, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 10 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
Import Tips
• Certify hydroxy value and iodine value matching ricinoleate specs
• Separate from crude castor oil derivatives under Chapter 15
• Avoid bulk emulsifier mixes classified under 3403