New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Bisabolol Oxide A from Japan

Bisabolol oxide A is the primary epoxide derivative of alpha-bisabolol from chamomile oil, forming a cycloterpenic ether structure. Chemically defined compound under HTS 2909.20.00.00 used in skin care for anti-inflammatory properties. Most common isomer in commercial supply.

Duty Rate — Japan → United States

23.8%

Rate breakdown

9903.04.6211.3%Patented pharmaceutical articles that are the product of Japan, of a European Union member country, of South Korea, of Switzerland, or of Liechtenstein as provided for in subdivisions (c) and (f) of U.S. note 40 to this subchapter
9903.05.4912.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of Japan, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 12.5 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• 1

• ISO 17078-1 specification compliance certificate. 2

• Epoxide oxygen content verification. 3

• Provide chamomile origin traceability documentation