Heat-Polymerized Coconut Oil from Japan
Heat-polymerized coconut oil is vacuum-heated to dimerize fatty acids, creating viscous products for cosmetics and polishes. Falls under HTS 1518.00.40.00 as polymerized by heat in vacuum vegetable oil.
Duty Rate — Japan → United States
12.5%
Rate breakdown
9903.05.4912.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of Japan, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 12.5 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
Import Tips
• Document vacuum heat polymerization conditions (temp/time) per chapter specifications
• Specify lauric acid dimer content for product identification
• Comply with cosmetic ingredient labeling if destined for beauty products