New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Ascomycete Fungal Oil Fraction from Mexico

Re-esterified oil from Ascomycete fungi for cosmetics. HTS 1516.30.00.00 microbial, refined. Emollient properties.

Duty Rate — Mexico → United States

10%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.5510%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92 and 9903.05.94, articles the product of Mexico, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• INCI name declaration for cosmetics

• Microbial safety testing

• Bulk vs retail packaging