New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Safflower High Linoleic Oil from Mexico

Refined safflower oil rich in linoleic acid for nutritional supplements and skin care. Under 1512.19.00 as other safflower oil, refined. Breeding for composition doesn't change classification.

Duty Rate — Mexico → United States

13.4%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.5510%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92 and 9903.05.94, articles the product of Mexico, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• Fatty acid GC-MS analysis required

• Oxidation stability testing