New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Safflower High Linoleic Oil from Japan

Refined safflower oil rich in linoleic acid for nutritional supplements and skin care. Under 1512.19.00 as other safflower oil, refined. Breeding for composition doesn't change classification.

Duty Rate — Japan → United States

12.5%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.4912.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of Japan, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 12.5 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• Fatty acid GC-MS analysis required

• Oxidation stability testing

Safflower High Linoleic Oil from Japan — Import Duty Rate | HTS 1512.19.00