New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Pine Bark Extract from Japan

Proanthocyanidin-rich extract from pine bark used in antioxidants and cosmetics. Under HTS 1302.19.91 as qualifying vegetable extract.

Duty Rate — Japan → United States

12.5%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.4912.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of Japan, with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 less than 12.5 percent, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter

Import Tips

• Specify cosmetic/food use over medicinal

• CoA for polyphenol content