New

Ask Wove anything about tariffs.

Try Tariff Assistant

Olibanum Extract from China

Olibanum extract is a processed form of frankincense gum-resin, used in cosmetics and aromatherapy. Still under HTS 1301.90.91.90 if not fully refined into excluded categories.

Duty Rate — China → United States

20%

Rate breakdown

9903.05.3112.5%Except for products described in headings 9903.05.85–9903.05.92, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 52 to this subchapter
9903.88.157.5%Except as provided in headings 9903.88.39, 9903.88.42, 9903.88.44, 9903.88.47, 9903.88.49, 9903.88.51, 9903.88.53, 9903.88.55, 9903.88.57, 9903.88.65, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67, 9903.88.68, or 9903.88.69, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(r) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(s)

Import Tips

• Extraction solvent details prevent 3301 shift

Olibanum Extract from China — Import Duty Rate | HTS 1301.90.91.90